Privacy Policy

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for Elecbrakes

Elecbrakes is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Elecbrakes is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to

safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to

the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This

policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being

about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal

information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in

other forms.

2.2.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,

address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates

and process your product or service order. We may collect additional

information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide

feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business

affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or

promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with

our customer support.

2.3.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you

access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive

personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in

this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to

provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make

you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities

available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our

products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but

not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal

information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery

of our services.

5.2.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply

with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,

warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law

enforcement agency request.

5.3.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,

trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Elecbrakes Pty Ltd,

www.elecbrakes.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our

user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal

information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed

to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We

would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by

any of the above circumstances.

5.6.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this

Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we

disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third

party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1.

Elecbrakes Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide

to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we

have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference,

loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against

unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal

information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is

inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small

administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you

would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that

any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,

irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@elecbrakes.com.

7.2.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold

about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to

send in details of your complaints to P.O. Box 3593, Wamberal, NSW 2260,

Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after

receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We

may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications

will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our

website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our

Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1.

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.elecbrakes.com) we may collect certain

information such as browser type, operating system, website visited

immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an

aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can

improve our service.

10.2.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small

files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and

to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs

that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically

accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your

browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of

our website.

10.3.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and

help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may

be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services

such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other

websites you visit.

10.4.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to

third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval

of these websites. Please be aware that Elecbrakes Pty Ltd is not responsible

for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to

be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of

each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

10.5

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

elecbrakes.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

10.6

Capturing Information for Remarketing & Other Online Advertising

  • Elecbrakes captures information about it’s website visitors for remarketing & capturing information about similar audiences to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show ads for Elecbrakes on various sites across the Internet
  • Elecbrakes uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to elecbrakes.com
  • Visitors to elecbrakes.com can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • Your elecbrakes.com website user data may also be used by Elecbrakes for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram from time to time. For additional up-to-date detailed information on Facebook’s data policy, see here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

11. Contacting us

Elecbrakes welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 4058 3980

Post: Attn: Website Privacy Policy

P.O. Box 3593

Wamberal , NSW 2260

Australia

Watch Our Videos

Bluetooth Brake Controller
NBN Interview

The next evolution in towing is here

TOP